KATJA PUDOR works info impressum PDF


alte feuerwache, projektraum, 21. August - 3. October 2021
I Feel Like A Dancer, A Choreographer, A Pianist

Opening 20. August 2021, 7 pm
Opening hours So - Wed 12 - 7pm, Thurs - Sa 12 - 8pm

In her solo exhibition "I feel like a dancer, a choreographer, a pianist", Katja Pudor shows a complex of drawings that are the result
of an intensive examination of complex processes of reception and transfer and see themselves as seismographic traces of these
processes. For Pudor, drawing is the medium that makes visible the condensation of experienced time, the recording of the momentary
present, which is passing and has become the past, in the sense of setting traces on paper.

Exhibition PROGRAM
Artist Talk 7. September, 6pm with Dr. Ruth Wiesenfeld (Composer, Artist), Nicole Wendel (Artist), Jan-Philipp Frühsorge (Curator) und Katja Pudor
Finissage 1. October, 7pm I hear what you see, you see what I don't hear
Performance by Katja Pudor and Theo Nabicht (Musician / Composer)

alte feuerwache, projektraum, Marchlewskistr. 6, 10243 Berlin

Pudor, alte feuerwache

Katja Pudor, I feel like a dancer, a choreographer, a pianist, 2021
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Publication
I FEEL LIKE A DANCER, A CHOREOGRAPHER, A PIANIST

This book presents a complex of drawings that are the result of the artist's intensive examination with complex processes of reception
and transfer and are understood as seismographic traces of these processes. Essays by Jan-Philipp Frühsorge and Ines Lindner.
Published by Revolver Publishing

Pudor, alte feuerwache Pudor, alte feuerwache
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Galerie Vincenz Sala, 21. August - 17. September 2021
Les Écrits

Opening 21. August, 6pm
Opening hours Wed - Fri 3 to 7pm

Artists: Myriam El HaÏk I Isidore Hibou I Katja Pudor I Pierre Sportolaro I Saskia Wendland I Isabel Zuber
Galerie Vincenz Sala, Sigmaringer Str. 23, 10713 Berlin

Katja Pudor, Direkte Auktion
Katja Pudor, lesen im eigenen, 2020, Fineliner on Paper, 30 x 30 cm, 2021
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

BOTSCHAFT / Uferhallen, 12. - 26. September 2021
KUNST GEGEN RECHTS

Opening: 12. September 2021 / 4 pm
Opening hours Fri - So 4 to 7 pm

with: Anke Becker, Antje Blumenstein, Theo Boettger, Benedikt Braun, Jan Brokof, Joanna Buchowska, Jessica Buhlmann, Laura Bruce, Daniel Chluba, DAG, Stefan Draschan, Thomas Draschan, Stefan Heinrich Ebner, Samantha Font-Sala, Moritz Frei, Ingo Gerken, Jürgen Grewe, Herta Hammerschmidt, Christian Henkel, Verena Issel, Lisa Junghanß, Franziska Klotz, Sandra Meisel, MINETTA, MONOPURPLE, Rainer Neumeier, Tommy Neuwirth, Manfred Peckl, Thomas Prochnow, Katja Pudor, Inken Reinert, Sophia Schama, Schroeter und Berger, Heidi Sill, Anke Stiller, Klaus-Martin Treder, Raul Walch, Christian Werner, Hansa Wisskirchen, Ina Wudtke, Michael Wutz, NASHKEVILLIN (Iwona Demko, Malgorzata Malwina Niespodziewana, Joanna Pawlik, Andi Arnovitz, Hila Lulu Lin Farah Kufer Bir´im, Nomi Tannhauser, Angela Hampel, Cornelia Renz, Tanja Selzer)

BOTSCHAFT / Uferhallen, Uferstr. 8, 13357 Berlin
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Direkte Auktion, 14. August - 25. September 2021
Chapter 5 / Slot 24 / PAPER GOLD curated by Anke Becker will be up for auction on
18. September, 5 - 6pm @Die ganze Freiheit, Greifswalder Strasse 24, 10405 Berlin

Live bidding on
Direkte Auktion

Artists: Gert-Jan Akerboom I Michael Bause I Laura Bruce I Matthias Beckmann I Frank Diersch I Nadine Fecht I Bjørn Hegardt I Veronike Hinsberg I Alexander Klenz I Pia Linz I Nanne Meyer I Bettina Munk I Kazuki Nakahara I Lawrence Power I Katja Pudor I Fritz Räcke I Haleh Redjaian I Inken Reinert I Christian Schiebe I Saskia Wendland I Majla Zeneli I Michaela Zimmer

The first Direct Auction 2020 was a great success - over 70% of all works by Berlin artists were auctioned off for over
270,000 Euro. And now it continues: with its own website and online platform and locations such as the former Distillerie Monopol or the Sky
Lounge of the former Postscheck Tower, this time previews and auctions will take place over 6 weeks.


Katja Pudor, Direkte Auktion
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Ehemalige Gießerei, Chemnitz, 28. / 29. August 2021
W E C H S E L R A U M

Artists: Matthias Beckmann I Bèla Bender I Hannah del Mestre I Florian Dombois I Dana Engfer I Ulrike Feibig I Alice Goudsmit I Lukas Kleinert I Mandy Knospe I Ulrike Mohr I Olaf Nikolai I Katja Pudor I Max Sudhues I Anna Till I Nicole Wendel

Am 28. und 29.08.2021, SAMSTAG 11-23 UHR und SONNTAG 9-21 UHR, findet in der ehemaligen Werkhalle der Gießerei in Chemnitz das Projekt W E C H S E L R A U M statt. Es zeigt das zeitgenössische künstlerische Potential von Kohle an einem historischen Industriestandort. Die Ausstellung lebt von der Gemeinschaft von Aufführenden und ihrem Publikum. Visuell fragmentarisch, verdichten sich verschiedenen Ebenen von Wahrnehmung, Kommunikation, Räumlichkeit und Zeitlichkeit zu einem neuen Ganzen.


WECHSELRAUM, Ehemalige Gießerei, Gießerstraße 5, 09130 Chemnitz

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

loop - raum für aktuelle kunst @ B-Part, 9. July - 28. August 2021
Images of Architecture I Zu einem neuen Ganzen
Opening 8. June 2021
Artists: Charlotte Bastian I Louise Bristow I Susanne Bürner I Laure Catugier I Frank Coldewey I Juliane Duda I Evol I Till Exit
Haus-Rucker-Co I Vanessa Henn I Ofra Lapid I Ronny Lichtenberg I Axel Lieber I Andrea Pichl I Katja Pudor I Thomas Ravens
Henry Wegener I Sinta Werner I Stephen Willats _curated by Rüdiger Lange

B-Part Am Gleisdreieck, Luckenwalder Str. 6b, 10963 Berlin

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Frontviews at HAUNT, 26. June - 17. July 2021
CHARTA #1 _Movement and Space

Opening 25. June 2020, 2 - 9 pm
Artists: Vanessa Enriquez I Timo Herbst I Katja Pudor I Andreas Schmid I Esther Stocker & Anna-Maria Bogner
curated by Jan-Philipp Frühsorge and Stephan Klee

Frontviews _HAUNT, Kluckstraße 23 A, 10785 Berlin


Pudor, Frontviews at HAUNT
Katja Pudor, My Sacred Own Space, 2021
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Frontviews at HAUNT, 30. April - 19. June 2021
Concrete #2 _Snitches get stitches

Artists: Bretz Holliger I Jessica Buhlmann I Stella Geppert I Birgit Hölmer & Marc Klee I Timo Herbst I Yala Juchmann &
Kathrin Köster I Thorsten A. Kasper I Alana Lake I Ulrike Mohr I Susanne Roewer I Katja Pudor & Sophia Schama
Raul Walch I Nicole Wendel I Christof Zwiener
Frontviews _HAUNT, Kluckstraße 23 A | Yard, 10785 Berlin


Pudor, Frontviews at HAUNT
Sophia Schama and Katja Pudor, Ihr Haus, 2021
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Galerie Vincenz Sala, 12. DECEMBER 2020 - 15. May 2021
XL/XS

Artists: Bettina Allamoda I Fritz Balthaus I Alice Dittmar I Ursula Döbereiner I Knut Eckstein I Myriam El Haik, Adib Fricke I Bernhard Garbert I Stella Geppert I Harriet Groß I Ulla Hahn I Hans Hemmert I Jochem Hendricks I Isidore Hibou I Marianna Ignataki I Natalia Jaime-Cortez I Hendrik Krawen I Käthe Kruse I Axel Lieber I Christiane Seiffert I Haleh Redjaian I Tilo Riedel I Marc Rossignol I Nina Schuiki I Pierre Sportolaro I Barbara Steppe I Benedikt Terwiel I Richard van der Aa I Saskia Wendland I Georg Zey I Edouard Boyer I Frank Coldewey I Martin Decleve I Christel Fetzer I Andreas Koch I Katja Pudor I Tanja Smit I Barbara Wille I Nicole Wendel I Peter Wüthrich I Isabel Zuber
Galerie Vincenz Sala, Sigmaringer Str. 23, 10713 Berlin
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WEB @ ADRIA, 4. - 6. December 2020
2020 - the exhibition
Artists: Antje Blumenstein I Marcel Buehler I Kirstin Burkhardt I Sven Drühl I Axel Eichhorst I Tom Früchtl Stella Geppert I Philip Grözinger I Andreas Koch I Dirk Lange I Hanna Mattes IKatja Pudor I Tanja Rochelmeyer I Nadja Schöllhammer I Tilo Schulz I Sandra Vasquez de la Horra I Simon Wachsmuth I Nicole Wendel I Saskia Wendland I Renè Wirths
WEB @ ADRIA Studios @ Kühnemannstraße 51, 13409 Berlin
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Haus der Statistik, 10. / 11. October 2020
W E C H S E L R A U M

Artists: Matthias Beckmann I Florian Dombois I Dana Engfer I Alice Goudsmit I Lukas Kleinert I Hannah del Mestre I Ulrike Mohr I Katja Pudor I Jasmin Schaitl I Friederike Schäfer I Anna Schäffler I Max Sudhues I Manuel Strube I Nicole Wendel
WECHSELRAUM is part of "Raum für Netzwerke und Solidarität", curated by Sarie Nijboer and Vincent Schier
Haus der Statistik, Otto-Braun-Str. 70-72, 10178 Berlin

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Artbox Dresden, 26. September - 8. November 2020
from now for the day after tomorrow. (solo)
Opening 25. September 2020, 7pm

Artbox Dresden - Ort für aktuelle Kunst, Hafenstr. / Uferstraße, 01097 Dresden
Pudor, Collage
Katja Pudor, from now for the day after tomorrow. (studio version), Ink on different Papers, 2,80 x 2,70 m, 2020
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

POSITIONS Berlin Art Fair, 10. - 13. September 2020
paperfile #16
Artists: Tobias Heine I Mareike Jacobi I Matthias Kanter I Jürgen Kellig I Alex Koch
Gesa Lange I Angela Lubic I Gerhard Martini I Patrick Niemann I Katja Pudor I Tilo Riedel

oqbo I paperfile, Flughafen Berlin-Tempelhof Hangar 4, Columbiadamm 10, 10965 Berlin
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

frontviews_berlin, Berlin, 6. - 26. September 2020
Where the Trees have Numbers
Opening 5. September, 7pm
Artists: Dafni Barbageorgopoulou I Carsten Becker I Willem Besselink I Mit Borras I Kirstin Burkhard I Timo Herbst
Bretz / Holliger I Despina Flessa I Stella Geppert I Mariana Ignataki I Pius Fox I Thorsten Alexander Kasper
Marc Klee I Kathrin Köster I Alana Lake I Katja Pudor I Nicole Wendel I Saskia Wendland I Tilman Wendland

frontviews_berlin, Kluckstr. 23, 10785 Berlin

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Haus am Lützowplatz, Studiogalerie, Berlin, 30. August - 20. September 2020
0+255

Opening 29. August, 7pm
Artists: Gabriele Basch I Ursula Döbereiner I Ricarda Hoop I Gesa Lange I Kanta Kimura I Katja Pudor
Andrea van Reimersdahl I Sophia Schama I Tilman Wendland I Paul Wesenberg
Haus am Lützowplatz, Studiogalerie, Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin-Tiergarten

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Schoeler Berlin, Berlin, 20. August - 2. October 2020
20 | 20 100 Jahre Berlin

Opening 19. August 2020, 4 - 7pm
Artists: Acta I Kristin Albrecht I Murshida Arzu Alpana I Silke Bartsch I Hannah Becher I Matthias Beckmann I Thomas Behling I Barbara Eitel I Oliver Ferch I Caty Forden I Ulrike Gerst I Dagmar Gester I Monika Goetz I Andreas Göx I Simone Haeckel I Doris Hinzen-Röhrig I Hyojun Hyun I Petra Karadimas I Jakob Kirchheim I Andreas Koch I Evelyn Kuwertz I Etienne Lafrance I Katja Lang I Suzanna Lauterbach I Maja Linke I Ono Ludwig I mobtik I Diether Münchgesang I Fernando Niño-Sánchez I Thomas Nitz I Sabine Peuckert, Carolyn Prescott I Katja Pudor I Wolfgang Reinke I Benjamin Renter I Susanne Roewer I Karin Sakrowski I Melih Sarigol I Özlem Sariyildiz I Sümer Sayin I Richard Schütz I Silvia Sinha I Ekaterina Skladmann I Erik Smith I Heike Steinweg I Marianne Stoll I Betty Stürmer I Birgit Szepanski I Frans van Tartwijk I Sencer Vardarman I Maria Vedder I Heidi Vogel I Volker Wartmann I Catrin Wechler I Arnd Weider I Secil Yersel I Martin Zellerho and Edgar Zippel

Schoeler.Berlin, Wilhelmsaue 126, 10715 Berlin

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Deutscher Künstlerbund, Berlin, 13. March - 26. June 2020
NORTH BY NORTHEAST

A graphic-performative dialogue in which the relationship between movement, space and time is reframed by the line
Initiated by Katja Pudor and Nicole Wendel
The exhibition sets a course for the elementary forms of drawing. Based on an understanding of the body as an instrument for seismographic recording and as an intelligent storage medium for complex knowledge, NORTH BY NORTHEAST explores central issues in drawing: Which stimuli and conditions are relevant for drawing processes? What part do physical action and movement play? What is the role of chance and how is temporality visibly inscribed into the drawing?
Opening 12. March 2020, 7pm
Artists: Nikolaus Gansterer I Stella Geppert I Katja Pudor I Christian Schellenberger I Nicole Wendel I Saskia Wendland
Performances 12. March 2020, 7-7:30pm Stella Geppert, Reading Deborah Hay, Using the Sky | 8pm Nicole Wendel and Johanna Ackva, CORHYTHM
Artist Talk 30. April 2020, 7pm with Dr. Angela Lammert, Akademie der Künste, Berlin
Deutscher Künstlerbund, Markgrafenstraße 67, 10969 Berlin


Pudor, Collage
© Saskia Wendland, 2020

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Publication
Protocols
This book presents a complex of drawings that are the result of the artist's intensive examination with complex processes of
reception and transfer and are understood as seismographic traces of these processes.
Essays by Birgit Effinger and Helen Verran
Published by DISTANZ Verlag
Pudor, Published by DISTANZ Verlag

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Kreuzberg Pavillon, Berlin, 30. May - 11. June 2020
V I R A L   E M P A T H
Daily from sunrise to sunset: Dana Engfer with Ulrike Mohr I Miro Zahra I Cheonghye Sophia Lee I Katja Pudor
Daniel Ferstl I Lena Inken Schaefer I Adi Liraz I Judith Karcheter I Max Sudhues I Astrid Busch I Yuki Jungesblut
Dennis Meier I Clara Bahlsen I Installation & Spatial Dramaturgy : Heiko Pfreundt & Lisa Susanne Schorm

Kreuzberg Pavillon, Naunynstraße 53, 10999 Berlin
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Semjon Contemporary, Berlin, 8. February - 14. March 2020
CollAge
Opening 7. February 2020, 7pm
Artists: Colin Ardley I Edward Buchanan I Experimental Setup (Kata Hinterlechner und Bosko Gastager) I Dave Grossmann I Olaf Hajek I Vanessa Henn I Nataly Hocke I Ib Jorn I Katja Kollowa I Michael Kutschbach I Nanne Meyer I Jan Muche I Henrik U. Müller I Dirk I Naguschewski I Christoph Niemann I Marcel Odenbach I Susanne Pomrehn I Thomas Prochnow I Katja Pudor I Ursula Sax I Sophia Schama I Li Silberberg I Marc von der Hocht I Bettina Weiß and Majla Zeneli
Semjon Contemporary, Schröderstr. 1, 10115 Berlin

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

studio im HOCHHAUS, Berlin, 29. January - 15. April 2020
ALLES III
Opening 28. January 2020, 7pm

studio im HOCHHAUS, Zingster Straße 25, 13051 Berlin