KATJA PUDOR works cv contact PDF


n e w s

Meinblau, Berlin, 1. - 17. March 2019

Opening 28. February 2019, 7pm
Artists: Kanako Ishii I Mareike Jacobi I Karwath + Todisko I Katja Kollowa I Christian Meyer I Virginie Mossé I Katja Pudor Andrea van Reihmersdahl I Richard Schütz I Marc Soisson // curated by Andrea van Reihmersdahl

Pudor, Drawing
Exhibition view: Kanako Ishii, Karwath + Todisko, Katja Kollowa, Katja Pudor, Andrea van Reihmersdahl, Richard Schütz

more >>> 0+255

Meinblau, Christinenstraße 18-19, 10119 Berlin


Die Ausstellung wird gefördert durch das Bezirksamt Pankow von Berlin, Amt für Weiterbildung und Kultur, Fachbereich Kunst und Kultur, der Hans und Charlotte Krull Stiftung und durch die Botschaft des Großherzogtums Luxemburg in Deutschland.

*****************
Kunstquartier Bethanien / Studio 1, Berlin, 8. - 10. March 2019

The horizon looks different from afar.
Opening 7. March 2019, 7pm

Program:
Saturday, 9 March 2019, 4 pm:
Performance "Manipulating the Archive", by Katja Pudor (40 min)

Pudor, Drawing
Manipulating the Archive, Performance by Katja Pudor

Sunday, 10 March 2019, 3-5 pm:
Meet the artists! Artist talks in the presence of all artists

pilote: Betty Böhm I Selket Chlupka I Kathrin Ganser I Carla Mercedis Hihn
Katja Pudor I Sarah Strassmann I Attilio Tono I Valentina Torrado

Kunstquartier Bethanien, Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin


*****************
Scotty, Berlin, 16. February - 30. March 2019

Der Schein der Dinge

Opening 15. February 2019, 7pm

Artists: Astrid Busch I Jesse Farber I Christa Fülbier I Kati Gausmann I Francisca Gomez I Rainer Gottemeier
Carola Grimm I Jan Klopfleisch I Pauline Kraneis I Ute Lindner I Anja Majer I Nikolai Marcinowski I Manfred Miersch
Katja Pudor I Christoph Rodde I Michaela Schwarz-Weismann I Zuzanna Skiba I Nicola Stäglich I Michael Strasser
Marc von der Hocht I Sybilla Weisweiler I Dana Widawski

Pudor, Drawing
Katja Pudor
Protocols of remembering #1
Vinyl cut on paper
30 x 24 cm, 2018


SCOTTY , Projektraum für zeitgenössische Kunst und experimentelle Medien
Oranienstr. 46, 10969 Berlin


*****************
studio im HOCHHAUS, Berlin, 23. January - 3. April 2019

ALLES II

Opening 22. January 2019, 7pm

studio im HOCHHAUS , Zingster Straße 25, 13051 Berlin


*****************
HilbertRaum, Berlin, 5. - 13. Januar 2019

FAKE COVERS FOR FAKE MUSIC VOL. II
Opening 4. January 2019, 6pm

More than 40 artists present LP-Covers for fictive bands in various genres: painting, sculpture, photography, graphics

HilbertRaum, Reuterstr. 31, 12047 Berlin


*****************
Wildbad, Rothenburg, 23./24. November 2018

Wechselraum
Opening 23. November 2018, 5pm
Finissage 24. November 2018, 7pm

Wechselraum ist ein transdisziplinäres, kollaboratives Projekt in dessen Mittelpunkt eine Raumzeichnung von
Ulrike Mohr, steht. Sie lädt Künstlerinnen und Künstler aus den Bereichen der Kunst und Wissenschaft ein die ortsspezifische Arbeit zu übernehmen und zu verändern. Die chemische Umwandlung von Holz in Holzkohle ist der Ausgangspunkt für die gemeinsame Beschäftigung mit aktuellen Zeit- und Raumphänomenen. Während der gesamten Ausstellungsdauer von 24 Stunden wird ohne Unterbrechung ein permanenter Transformations-
prozess bis zur Auflösung stattfinden. Alle zwei Stunden wird es eine Eröffnung geben, Tag und Nacht.


Freitag, 23. November 2018 - Samstag, 24. November 2018

Ulrike Mohr 18:00-19:00 Raumzeichnung
Florian Dombois 19:00-21:00 Performance
Jasmin Schaitl 21:00-23:00 Living installation
Max Sudhues 23:00-01:00 Intervention, Projektionen
Hannah del Mestre I Lukas Kleinert 01:00-03:00 Kulinarik
Justus Weiß 03:00-05:00 Vergleichende Veraschung verschiedener Pflanzenteile
Katja Pudor I Nicole Wendel 05:00-07:00 Communication by observation
Judith Weber 07:00-09:00 Carbon Yoga Radio
Ilona Kalnoky 09:00-11:00 Intervention, Sound
Georg Winter 11:00-13:00 Intervention
Matthias Beckmann 13:00-15:00 Zeichnerische Dokumentation
Katja Pudor I Nicole Wendel 15:00-17:00 Communication by observation
Alice Goudsmit 17:00-19:00 Vierundzwanzigstundentext


*****************
Open Studios, Atelierhaus Kühnemannstr. 51, 22. September 2018

"Manipulating the archive", Performance by Katja Pudor I 40 min
Invited by René Wirths

Pudor, Drawing
Katja Pudor, Manipulating the archive, Performance, 2018

Participating artists: Henry Anno I Mathilde Bonbon I Marcel Buehler I Axel Eichhorst I Ulrike Gerst I Frank Höhle Shannon Lewis I Dirk Rathke I Nikola Richard I Nicola Rubinstein I Bettina Semmer I Sara Umar I Tomoyuki Ueno I Tetsuhiro Uozumi I Simon Wachsmuth I Saskia Wendland I René Wirths

Program:
2:00 pm performance "Manipulating the archive" by Katja Pudor
2:30 pm guided tour for blind people (open to everyone) with Anke Nicolai
4:00 pm performance "Yes No Yes" by Nicole Wendel with Audrey Rose Burden
4:30 pm guided tour with Dr. Martin Steffens (Director "48 Stunden Neukölln" and Kunstverein Neukölln)
6:00 pm Improvised music perfomance by Dag Magnus Narvesen (drums) and Simon Rose (bariton sax)

Atelierhaus Kühnemannstr. 51, 13409 Berlin, near S Bahn Wollankstraße

*****************
Kunsthaus Kaufbeuren, 14. September - 25. November 2018

Blick Fang 2018
Opening 13. September, 7 pm

Pudor, Drawing
Katja Pudor, Urania Universum, Exhibition view, Vinyl cut on paper in artist's frame, 23,5 × 15,5 cm, 2018

Artists:Uli Ball I Claudia Barcheri I David Borgmann I Tobias Buckel I Melanie Chacko I Lena Domes I Isolde Egger
Judith Egger I Kathrin Ganser I Jonah Gebka I Raik Gupin I Hannes Heinrich I Barbara Herold & Florian Huth
Theo Hofmann I Ricarda Hoop I Birte Horn I Karen Irmer I Florian Lechner I Philipp Liehr I Nina Annabelle Märkl
Sigrid W. Mathews I Sebastian Mayrhofer I Theresa Möller I Anett Münnich I Sigrid Pahlitzsch I Monika Petri
Katja Pudor I Raphael Samay I Julia Schewalie I Sophie Schmidt I Jess Walter I Guido Weggenmann

www.kunsthaus-kaufbeuren.de Spitaltor 2, 87600 Kaufbeuren

*****************
Galerie im Körnerpark, 14. July - 19. September 2018

ANONYME ZEICHNER 2018
Opening 13. July, 6 pm


14. August + 15. August, 10 - 3 pm DRAWING ROOM. SUMMER WORKSHOP Artists Anke Becker and Katja Pudor will conduct the workshop.
Saturday, 25. August, 5 pm CHORAL PERFORMANCE AND PUBLICATION Artists participating in the exhibition anonymously created a brief description of one of the works. A libretto was created from the results and will be presented as a choral performance by "Singkompanie Mayröcker".
13. September, 7 pm THE SALIENT POINT: FILM SCREENING I Bettina Munk/Lines Fiction presents the latest developments in animated film with roots in traditional animation forms.
19. September, 6 pm FINISSAGE

www.anonyme-zeichner.de Galerie im Körnerpark, Schierker Strasse 8, 12051 Berlin

Pudor, Drawing

*****************
Bar Babette, 4. July 2018, 7 pm

pilote : limon

With works by Betty Böhm I Selket Chlupka I Kathrin Ganser I Carla Mercedes Hihn I Katja Pudor
Sarah Straßmann I Attilio Tono

pilote contemporary

Bar Babette , Karl-Marx-Allee 36, 10178 Berlin

Pudor, Performance, Drawing

*****************
Prolog X8_die Kunst für die Kunst_l'Art pour l'Art, 27. - 29. June 2018

Release Heft 8: Die Kunst für die Kunst I Ausstellung, Lesungen, Performances


www.prolog-zeichnung-und-text.de
Kunsthaus KuLe, Auguststraße 10, 10117 Berlin

*****************
Instant III: Thinking in Drawing and Model, 28. June 2018, 7 pm

11 positions: Birte Bosse I Roland Duda, O&O Baukunst I Berta Fischer I Jan Gottschalk I missing icons
Ludger Näkel I Dorothea Nold I Katja Pudor I Thomas Rentmeister I Rita Wesiak I Berndt Wilde
invited by Katharina Lüdicke

Gleimstr. 36, HH, EG, 10437 Berlin

*****************
Galerie Bridget Stern, 23. June - 1. July 2018

on painting #2
Opening 22. June 2018, 7 pm

With works and performances by Jofroi Amara I Lukasz Chrobok I Pachte Filmen I Jessica Halm& Gitte Jabs I Tanja Hehmann I Stephan Jeschke I Katia Kelm I Jan-Hendrik Pelz I Katja Pudor I Dagmar Rauwald I Christian 3Rooosen I Nicole Wendel I Nina Wengel I Katja Windau I Christoph Wüstenhagen I Benjamin Zuber
curated by Katja Windau

Galerie Bridget Stern I Max-Brauer-Allee 229, 22769 Hamburg


Pudor, Drawing, Performance
Katja Pudor, Manipulating the archive, installation view, mixed media, 2018

*****************
Galerie KOHI, Atelierhaus rs20, 24. June - 22. July 2018

Am Wasser

Opening 23. June 2018, 2 pm

Artists: Ursula Böhmer I Kathrin Ganser I Joachim Gern I Teresa Mazuela I Katja Pudor I Chus Lopez Vidal
Oliver Möst I Mina Monsef I Torsten Schlüter I Oliver Schmid I Eici Sonoda I Betty Stürmer I Ute Vauk
Maria Volkohova I Andrin Winteler I Oliver Zwink // curated by Yumiko Albrecht and Oliver Möst

Galerie KOHI, Rungestraße 20, 10179 Berlin


*****************
Open Studio, 23. June 2018, 2 - 8 pm

Performances and concerts ++ guests
Atelierhaus rs20 Rungestraße 20, 10179 Berlin
program >>
Pudor, Krikidi

*****************
Ortstermin 2018, Taktilum, Elberfelder Str. 27, 10555 Berlin, 2. June, 5 - 7 pm

You have to know how to look even if you don't know what you're looking for
Performance Aliki Krikidi I Katja Pudor

Kunstverein Tiergarten Nord, Ortstermin 2018, 1. - 3. June 2018


Pudor, Krikidi
You have to know how to look even if you don't know what you're looking for, Krikidi, Pudor, 2018

*****************
Galerie Axel Obiger, 14. April - 05. May 2018

100. Ausstellung! 200 Künstler
Opening 13. April 2018, 7 pm

Brunnenstraße 29, 10119 Berlin
www.Galerie Axel Obiger.com

*****************
Berlin weekly, 6. April 2018, 7 pm

S W
Clemens Behr I Rainer Fetting I Kanako Ishii I Mareike Jakobi I Jenny Keuter I Katja Kollowa I Christian Meyer Virginie Mosse I Katja Pudor I Andrea van Reimersdahl I Zuzanna Skiba I Richard Schütz
curated by Andrea van Reimersdahl

Linienstr. 160, 10115 Berlin
www.berlin-weekly.com
Pudor

S W I exhibitions view

*****************
Circle1, 23. March 2018, 7 pm

(Un)Defining Relations
A two performance-art event curated by Mica Dvir and Adi Liraz
Communicating Vessels / Hori Izhaki and Thomas Reul
Transit / Katja Pudor and Milena Kipfmüller

NEW ADRESS: Hauptstraße 101, 10827 Berlin
www.circle1.com

Pudor, Kipfmüller
Transit: Kipfmüller, Pudor, 2018

*****************
Aliki Krikidi I Katja Pudor

A square in four acts

Performer, coal on Paper
Video work I Performance, 2018

Pudor, Krikidi
Krikidi, Pudor, A square in four acts, Videostills, 2018

*****************
Rosalux, 16. December 2017, 7 pm

Something else - Zwischen Malerei und Musik
Malerei und Zeichnung von Marcus Becker I Heike König I Leopold Landrichter I Miho I Uta Päffgen

Performances, 16. December 2017, 7 pm
Klaus Janek - bass/electronics I Milena Kipfmüller - samples, radio, field recording, electronics
Katja Pudor - drawing/ performance
Richard Scott - modular synthesizer I Sabine Vogel - flutes

www.rosalux.com Wriezener Straße 12, 13359 Berlin

Pudor, rosalux
Katja Pudor, Performance, Paper, tape on floor, 2017

*****************
The Drawing Hub, 15. / 16. December 2017
Silent Auction with 50+ Prolific Drawing Artists, curated by Jan-Philipp Fruehsorge

www.the drawing hub.org
Gerichtstraße 12-13, Aufgang 3/4. OG, 13347 Berlin

*****************
Neu Deli, 10. - 23. December 2017
Opening 9. December 2017, 4 pm

DELIKAT 17
Theo Boettger I Astrid Busch I Stefanie Busch I Niki Elbe I Xenia Fink I Irmela Gertsen I Kristin Grothe I Simon Horn I Britta Jonas I Irina Claußnitzer I Madeleine Heublein I Susanne Keichel I Jan Kromke I Una Moehrke I Katja Pudor I Cornelia Renz I Alexandra Schewski I Jens Schubert I Nadja Schütt I Uta Siebert I Jan Thomas I Anya Triestram I Andrea Übelacker I Tim von Veh I Nicole Wendel I Tilmann Walther I Enrico Weinert

www.neudeli-leipzig.com
Sebastian - Bach - Str.23, 04107 Leipzig

*****************
berlin-weekly, 13. September - 9. October 2017
Opening 12. September 2017, 7 pm

Katja Pudor, Archaeological record, Installation
www.berlin-weekly.com Linienstr. 160, 10115 Berlin

Pudor, Archaeological records
Katja Pudor, Archaeological records, Installation, Detail, 2017

*****************
Botschaft, KUNST GEGEN RECHTS, 13. - 24. September 2017
Opening 12. September 2017, 6 pm

Artists: Antje Blumenstein I Benedikt Braun I Joanna Buchowska I Stefan Draschan I Thomas Draschan
Samantha Font-Sala I Marc Jung I Ana Cayuela Muñoz I Egle Otto I Lucian Patermann I Manfred Peckl I Katja Pudor Inken Reinert I Sophia Schama I Anja Schwörer I Heidi Sill I Christian Werner
curated by Dirk Teschner

Uferhallen, Uferstraße 8-11, 13357 Berlin

*****************
boeckercontemporary at Faux Mouvement Centre d'art contemporain, 6. July - 22. October 2017

black box

Artists from: Netherlands I Cyprus I Australia I Switzerland I Japan I France I Luxembourg I Belgium I UK
México I USA I Ireland I Israel I Maroc I Norway I Sweden I Estonia I Thailand I Finland I Turkey I Denmark
Germany

boeckercontemporary at Faux Mouvement Centre d'art contemporain, Metz / F
www.boeckercontemporary.de

*****************
Deutscher Künstlerbund, Projektraum, 16. June - 25. August 2017
Opening 15. June 2017, 7 pm

Heimat..?

Wo stehen Künstler*innen in Zeiten von Mobilität, Migration und Exil und wirtschaftlicher und kultureller Globalisierung? Die Arbeiten der teilnehmenden Künstler werden über QR-Codes, die an den Schaufenstern des Projektraumes angebracht sind, zu sehen sein.
curated by Annebarbe Kau

www.Deutscher Künstlerbund.de I Markgrafenstr. 67, 10969 Berlin


Katja Pudor, Recalling, 30 kg gebrannter Sand und Performer auf Papier, 2017 I Dauer: 5:47 min

*****************
Deutscher Künstlerbund, Projektraum, 25. November 2016 - 17. February 2017

WECHSELRAUM
ist ein kollaboratives Projekt in dessen Mittelpunkt eine Raumzeichnung von Ulrike Mohr steht. Sie lädt Künstlerinnen und Künstler aus den Bereichen der Installation, Performance, Sound und Zeichnung ein, die ortsspezifische Arbeit zu übernehmen und zu verändern. >> mehr

Künstler: Matthias Beckmann I Isaac Chong I Florian Dombois I Franziska Furter I Alice Goudsmit
Ilona Kálnoky I Ulrike Mohr I Katja Pudor I Nicolas Perret & Silvia Ploner I Jasmin Schaitl & William "Bilwa" Costa
Eva-Maria Schön und Max Sudhues

www.deutscher-kuenstlerbund.de
Markgrafenstr. 67, 10969 Berlin

wechselraum
Wechselraum, Mohr, Chong, Goudsmit, Kálnoky, Pudor, 2017